Jojoba seed is derived from the corresponding tree Simmondsia chinenis, which is indigenous to Mexico as well as southwestern portions of the United States. The seeds themselves are not literally used by consumers, but the products from the jojoba tree are converted into an oil that is used in various over-the-counter products. Jojoba seed oil is most often used in skin care products, and it is considered to be a naturally non-comedogenic product. Hair products can also contain jojoba seed extracts because it has moisturizing properties. Although jojoba oil is generally considered to be a safe product, consumers should watch for possible side effects and discontinue using it immediately if these occur.
Northwestern Mexico is the official home of the jojoba tree, and the seed extracts were widely used by Native Americans. As the popularity and use of jojoba oil has increased, the trees are now also cultivated in various farms in Arizona and California in the United States. Jojoba plants have a natural ability to thrive in deserts, which helps to save farmers money on extra water during harvesting. The primary reason why these plants are grown is so that the seeds of the fruits can be converted into oil for commercial use.
Since jojoba seeds are commercially processed into oil, consumers generally do not seek out the fruits unless they happen to grow the plants themselves. The cultivation of jojoba trees is widely successful, so products containing the seed extracts are generally easy to find in drugstores and supermarkets. Once the fruits of the plant are ripe, the seeds are removed and then their extracts are converted into oil. The oil itself can be purchased from a natural health store, but most consumers purchase products that already contain jojoba seed extracts.
Skin care products and cosmetics are the most common uses of jojoba seed extracts. The oil contains moisturizing ingredients to help to prevent excessive skin dryness, and it is widely used in creams, lotions, and gels. At the same time, jojoba seed is non-comedogenic, so it is unlikely to clog the pores of individuals with acne-prone skin. Jojoba oil is also used as a gentle form of makeup remover.
The uses of jojoba oil also extend to hair care products because of its moisturizing properties. Hair oil most often contains jojoba seed extracts, and some conditioners can also contain the product. Certain deep moisturizing shampoos might also contain jojoba oil, but the ingredient is less common in regular cleansing products.
One of the reasons why jojoba seed extracts are so popular is due to the fact that they are generally safe for most consumers. Still, any cosmetic ingredient carries the risk of side effects, even if it is derived from plants. Consumers should discontinue using the oil and corresponding products immediately if they experience itchiness, rashes, and hives.